SEL-001 · Project Meridian

Project Meridian

Confidential Information Summary — specialty paper and packaging materials, western India
Blind, pre-NDA · Prepared by CA Dhiraj Ostwal & Co. — Transaction Advisory · Audited FY 2022-23 to FY 2024-25 · Standalone partnership firm, before tax, as reported
₹12.24 cr
Turnover, FY25
+73% on FY24
19.8%
Gross margin, FY25
21.4% in FY24
₹1.18 cr
Reported EBITDA, FY25
9.6% of turnover
₹6.08 cr
Trade working capital
Cash cycle about 200 days
01

Executive summary

Project Meridian is a partnership-run manufacturer of specialty paper and packaging materials in western India, supplying FMCG, textile and ceramic converters. The managing promoter plans to retire and is offering the operating business: plant, machinery, business contacts and a structured handover. This summary sets out three audited years, including the items that need explanation.

Turnover was ₹9.80 cr in FY23, ₹7.08 cr in FY24 and ₹12.24 cr in FY25. Inter-state supply rose from under 1% of billings to 71% over the same period.

Reported profit before tax was ₹0.21 cr, ₹0.48 cr and ₹0.30 cr, against borrowings of ₹6.78 cr at 31 March 2025.

The business is not debt-free, and its FY25 result carries two large one-off entries, both bridged in section 09.

3
Audited years read in full

FY23 to FY25 accounts, tax-audit annexures and management certificates, under two different statutory auditors.

At a glance
Legal formPartnership firm, four partners
Operating historyOver two decades (management)
Product lines (management)White kraft liner, sublimation, barrier and thermal paper
Installed capacityTwo coating lines, 45 t/day at 100 GSM (management)
Customers (management)110+ direct clients and wholesalers
PremisesSelf-owned 1.75-acre site, about 85,000 sq ft built
Structure optionsSale of the business, or machinery sale with the site rented for five years
Latest audited yearFY 2024-25, audit signed October 2025
Turnover / reported EBITDA, FY25₹12.24 cr / ₹1.18 cr
Borrowings, 31 March 2025₹6.78 cr

Basis of preparation

All figures come from the audited accounts and tax-audit annexures for FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25, for one standalone partnership firm, before tax and as reported. EBITDA is profit before tax plus depreciation plus interest on borrowings booked in the profit and loss account. No headline figure is normalised.

FY 2025-26 closed on 31 March 2026 and is not in the pack. Management indicates turnover of about ₹14 crore for that year; it is unaudited, unverified and used nowhere in this document.

02

Investment highlights

1

Turnover recovered to a new high

FY25 turnover of ₹12.24 cr is 73% above FY24 and 25% above FY23. Growth came entirely from inter-state supply; within-state billing fell 33%.

+73% year on year
2

Gross margin near 20%

Gross margin was 21.4% in FY24 and 19.8% in FY25, against 14.3% in FY23, on the tax auditor’s basis. It held while turnover rose 73%.

19.8% in FY25
3

Sales reach beyond the local cluster

Inter-state supply was 71% of FY25 gross billings, from 28% in FY24 and under 1% in FY23. Export was 0.6% in FY25.

71% inter-state
4

Two coating lines and utilities in place

Two coating lines bought in 2017 and 2020, with a boiler, a thermic-fluid heater, overhead cranes, a weighbridge and about 85,000 sq ft of buildings. Audited additions were ₹1.4 lakh in FY24 and nil in FY25.

45 t/day at 100 GSM (mgmt)
5

Two structures and a structured handover

The managing promoter retires and offers all business contacts plus training of the buyer. The 1.75-acre site is self-owned and can be sold with the business or let to the buyer for five years.

1.75 acres, self-owned
03

Business overview

Meridian coats and converts paper for packaging, textile-printing and industrial customers. Management describes four product lines; the audited accounts do not split turnover by product. The only revenue split the accounts support is by supply type, shown below.

White kraft liner

Liner for packaging and converting customers. Management-stated line; volume and revenue are not recorded separately.

Sublimation paper

Coated transfer paper for textile printing. Management describes two coating lines on site (section 05).

Barrier paper

Coated paper for moisture and grease resistance. Management-stated; coating-input purchases fell sharply in FY25 (section 06).

Thermal paper

Heat-sensitive coated paper. Management-stated; no product-level data is in the pack.

Share of FY25 gross billings by supply type
Within-state (CGST + SGST)
 
28.0%
Inter-state (IGST)
 
71.3%
Export
 
0.6%
Gross billings before credit notes of ₹0.32 lakh. FY24: 72.5% within-state, 27.5% inter-state. FY23: 99.8% and 0.2%.
FMCGTextile printingCeramicsPackaging convertersWholesalers
Over two decadesOperating history (management)
FY23Turnover ₹9.80 cr; 29 open receivable accounts
FY24Turnover ₹7.08 cr; inter-state supply at 28% of billings
FY25Turnover ₹12.24 cr; foil and resin purchases begin
FY25₹2.37 cr of receivables written off
FY26Management indicates about ₹14 cr, unaudited
04

Business model & economics

Meridian buys base paper, coated paper, films and chemicals, converts or resells them, and sells on credit to converters and wholesalers. Margin depends on input cost, the split between own coating and bought-in material, and how long cash stays tied up.

82%
Of FY25 purchases bought in

Coated paper, foil and PVC resin cost ₹8.47 cr of ₹10.38 cr purchased. Coating chemicals, binder and kaolin cost ₹0.12 cr.

19.8%
Gross margin, FY25

21.4% in FY24 and 14.3% in FY23 on the tax auditor’s basis: turnover less materials, direct cost and stock movement.

128 days
Receivable days, FY25

₹4.31 cr of receivables against ₹12.24 cr of turnover; 128 days in FY23 and 231 days in FY24.

The table converts year-end balances into days of turnover, cost of sales and purchases.

Working-capital cycle, days
  FY 2022-23 FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25
Inventory (days of cost of sales) 160 232 175
Receivables (days of turnover) 128 231 128
Payables (days of purchases) 69 190 103
Cash cycle 219 272 200
Cost of sales = turnover less gross profit (tax-auditor basis). Year-end balances, not averages.

Sales commission was ₹15.7 lakh in FY25 (1.3% of turnover) and ₹15.5 lakh in FY24 (2.2%). Power cost ₹39.3 lakh is 3.2% of turnover. Contract terms, price pass-through clauses and customer credit terms are not in the pack.

05

Operations & capacity

The plant runs from a self-owned 1.75-acre site with about 85,000 sq ft of buildings, grid power and piped gas. Management describes two coating lines with the supporting plant and utilities below. The audited accounts record costs but not volumes, so utilisation cannot be derived from them.

Site and buildings (management)
SiteSelf-owned, 1.75 acres; sold or let for five years
ConstructionAbout 85,000 sq ft
Of whichRCC about 45,000; dome hall about 20,000; G.I. shed about 20,000 sq ft
Office4,000 sq ft, three storeys, CCTV
Workforce housing14 RCC quarters on site
Power350 kVA connection; 500 kVA transformer
WaterBorewell, piped supply and a reservoir
Logistics40 ton weighbridge; ramp for 40-ft containers
Operating cost, FY25
Power₹39.3 lakh (3.2% of turnover)
Employee cost (wages, salaries, PF, ESI)₹20.6 lakh (1.7%)
Fuel and gas purchases₹17.8 lakh
Statutory renewals expensedFactory licence, pollution-control fee, boiler
Employee cost, FY24 / FY23₹22.5 lakh / ₹24.5 lakh

Site photographs

Coating line inside the dome hall
Coating line and hallCoating equipment under the arched roof, with overhead crane frames on the near side.
Three-storey administrative building
Administrative buildingThree-storey office block with a glazed frontage, seen from the site gate.
Open-plan office floor
Office floorOpen-plan office floor with workstation clusters.
Arched-roof production hall
Dome hallLong arched-roof hall with coating equipment and overhead cranes.
Forklifts in the production bay
Bay and forkliftsForklifts working the floor beside the coating line.
Paper roll storage shed
Roll storagePaper rolls and drums stored under a sheeted roof.
RCC production floor with finished rolls
RCC production floorMulti-level RCC structure with glazed cabins and finished rolls.
Photographs supplied by the seller and not independently verified. Vehicle registration plate blurred.

The table lists the coating lines and supporting plant as furnished by management, with year of purchase and value.

Production lines and plant, ₹ lakh
Asset Year Specification Value
Paper coating line 1 2017 1950 mm width; 20 t/day at 100 GSM; imported; air knife, 8 dryers, 2-roll calender, pope reel, 2 mixer tanks 185.00
Paper coating line 2 2020 1950 mm width; 25 t/day at 100 GSM; imported; air knife and blade coater, 9 + 2 dryers, 3-nip calender, pope reel, adhesive cooker 160.00
Rewinder 2017 3000 mm; jumbo and tambour rolls; 10 tambour rolls 35.00
Slitter rewinders (2) 2020 75 inch; automatic meter counter and cut-off 10.00
Overhead cranes (2) 2017 and 2020 7 ton each 10.00
Forklifts (2) 2013 and 2021 3 ton each; one with forks, one with roll clamp 14.00
Boiler 2019 5 ton; auto coal feeder; wood-fired at present to be confirmed
Thermic-fluid heater 2022 20 lac kcal; dual-fuel burner to be confirmed
Values furnished, excluding boiler and heater     414.00
Values are as furnished by management and are indicative. The source gives the boiler and heater values without a clear unit, so they are left out of the total. Management values are not reconciled to the audited fixed-asset register.
Audited register and records
Land on the asset register₹0.33 lakh (historic cost)
Tax WDV, 31 March 2025, all assets₹150.7 lakh
Largest blocksImported machinery ₹54.9 lakh; coating line ₹25.5 lakh; building ₹13.7 lakh
Additions₹1.4 lakh FY24; nil FY25
Volume recordsNot maintained, per tax auditors, all three years

Capacity

Management gives 20 t/day for line 1 and 25 t/day for line 2 at an anchor 100 GSM, 45 t/day combined, and cites about 50 t/day for the plant as a whole. Neither figure is verified and FY25 volumes are not recorded, so a buyer’s technical team will need to measure throughput on site.

06

Inputs & supply chain

Purchases moved in FY25 away from kraft base paper and coating chemicals towards bought-in coated paper, foil and resin. Year-end supplier balances now sit with far fewer counterparties.

Share of FY25 purchases
Kraft base paper
 
10.7%
Coated paper (bought in)
 
55.6%
Foil and PVC resin
 
26.0%
Coating chemicals, binder, kaolin
 
1.1%
Fuel and gas
 
1.7%
Other (incl. inter-state purchases not itemised)
 
4.9%
Orange marks bought-in finished or semi-finished material. Total FY25 purchases ₹10.38 cr.

The table shows what each input group cost in each year.

Purchases by input group, ₹ lakh
  FY 2022-23 FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25
Kraft base paper 442.34 255.28 110.60
Coated paper (bought in) 0.00 120.59 577.65
Foil and PVC resin 0.00 0.00 269.78
Coating chemicals, binder, kaolin 159.80 50.63 11.87
Fuel and gas 29.86 43.18 17.80
Other (incl. inter-state purchases not itemised) 21.33 4.76 50.77
Total purchases 653.33 474.44 1,038.47
FY23 “other” includes ₹15.9 lakh of maintenance and oil booked in the purchases account. Later years book these under direct expenses.
Supplier concentration, year-end payables
FY 2022-23FY 2023-24FY 2024-25
Accounts open19185
Largest supplier, share of payables27%48%86%
Total payables, ₹ lakh123.08247.22293.54
−93%
Coating-input spend, FY23 to FY25

₹159.8 lakh in FY23 to ₹11.9 lakh in FY25, while bought-in coated paper, foil and resin reached ₹847.4 lakh. The coating line is still on the asset register.

07

Customer mix & concentration

Customers are converters and wholesalers in packaging, textile printing and ceramics, who reorder as their own production runs require. Customer-level billing is not in the audited pack, so this section works from year-end receivable balances; billing by customer will be provided in the data room.

Concentration of receivables
Share of year-end trade receivables by account tier
Top 5Next 5Next 10All other
0%25%50%75%100%FY 2022-23FY 2023-24FY 2024-25
Table view: panel at right. Balances, not billings; FY25 has ten open accounts, so lower tiers are empty.
Share of receivables
FY23FY24FY25
Top 573.9%83.5%97.5%
Next 513.7%12.9%2.5%
Next 1010.3%3.6%0.0%
All other2.1%0.0%0.0%
Open accounts291810

The table gives every open receivable account under a fixed code, so growth and exit are visible.

Receivable balances by account, ₹ lakh
Account FY23 FY24 FY25 FY24→FY25
A – – 123.13 new
B 121.52 121.52 121.52 0.0%
C – – 111.32 new
D – 40.66 42.98 +5.7%
E – – 20.84 new
F – 2.98 4.92 +64.9%
G 8.43 4.93 2.93 −40.6%
H – – 1.83 new
I 0.63 0.63 0.63 0.0%
J 0.61 0.61 0.61 0.0%
Accounts open in earlier years, nil at 31 Mar 2025 211.26 275.92 – −100%
Trade receivables 342.44 447.24 430.70 −3.7%
Codes are fixed across every table and document on the mandate; the key is released on NDA. Balances include tax and are not billings. Segment is not recorded in the ledger. Of ten open accounts at 31 March 2025, four (A, C, E, H) are new since March 2024, three (B, I, J) are unchanged since March 2023, two grew and one declined; twelve of the eighteen accounts open in March 2024 are nil.
Movement in turnover, FY24 to FY25
Turnover by supply type, ₹ lakh
IncreaseDecrease
03507001,0501,400708FY24turnover−170Within-statesupply+678Inter-statesupply+8Export−0.3Creditnotes1,224FY25turnover
Table view: left panel below. Segments are supply types; customer-level movement is not available.
Turnover by supply type, ₹ lakh
FY24FY25
Within-state513.11343.36
Inter-state194.93873.39
Export0.007.58
Credit notes0.00(0.32)
Turnover708.041,224.01
The base, in numbers
Largest account (A), share of receivables28.6%
Top 3 (A, B, C) / top 582.6% / 97.5%
Open accounts, FY23 / FY24 / FY2529 / 18 / 10
Accounts above ₹10 lakh at 31 March 20255
Present in all three years3 (B, I, J)
New since March 2024 / nil at March 20254 / 12
Inter-state / export share, FY25 billings71.3% / 0.6%
Channel splitNot recorded

Concentration

Customers A, B and C hold 83% of receivables. B’s balance of ₹121.5 lakh has not moved since March 2023, and A and C were not on the ledger a year earlier. What reduces the risk: five further accounts, D to H, are open, and supply now reaches buyers outside the home state.

Customer-level billing will show whether A, C and E are repeat buyers or one-off supply. It is the first item a buyer will request.

08

Financial snapshot

The three audited years show a dip in FY24 and a recovery above the FY23 level in FY25. Every table below uses the audited line items, unadjusted.

Turnover by year
Turnover, ₹ crore (single series; FY25 in orange)
048129.80FY 2022-237.08FY 2023-2412.24FY 2024-25
Table view: panel at right.
Turnover, ₹ crore
FY 2022-239.80
FY 2023-247.08
FY 2024-2512.24
Change FY24−27.8%
Change FY25+72.9%
CAGR FY23–FY2511.7%

The table sets the audited profit and loss lines side by side.

Profit and loss, ₹ lakh
  FY 2022-23 FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25
Turnover 980.26 708.04 1,224.01
Other income 0.41 1.02 137.54
Variation in stock (123.33) (15.23) 117.32
Purchases (653.33) (474.44) (1,038.47)
Direct expenses (63.33) (66.52) (60.88)
Administrative expenses (85.23) (75.27) (324.12)
of which interest on borrowings 61.32 50.33 62.39
of which bad debts 6.29 0.00 237.19
Profit before depreciation 55.46 77.59 55.41
Depreciation (34.76) (30.05) (25.63)
Profit before tax 20.70 47.54 29.77
Reported EBITDA 116.78 127.92 117.79
EBITDA margin 11.9% 18.1% 9.6%
Income = turnover + other income + variation in stock; expenses shown negative. FY24 excludes ₹17.40 lakh of loan interest charged directly to partners’ capital (section 09).

Turnover grew at a 11.7% CAGR from FY23 to FY25 after a 27.8% fall in FY24. Partners’ capital rose from ₹2.90 cr to ₹3.50 cr, while borrowings moved from ₹6.48 cr to ₹6.78 cr. Fixed assets fell from ₹2.05 cr to ₹1.51 cr as depreciation outran additions.

Balance sheet, ₹ lakh
31 Mar 2431 Mar 25
Partners’ capital343.46350.35
Secured loans665.09616.76
Unsecured loans140.2461.02
Funds employed1,148.791,028.14
Fixed assets, net176.32150.69
Inventories353.10470.43
Trade receivables447.24430.70
Cash (as recorded)81.4458.78
Loans, advances, deposits and other assets343.00224.96
Less trade creditors(247.22)(293.54)
Less other liabilities and provisions(5.10)(13.89)
 

Weakest metric

Net debt is 5.3x reported EBITDA at March 2025 (5.7x at March 2024). Finance cost of ₹62.4 lakh takes 53% of reported EBITDA, and interest cover has held at about 1.9x in each of the three years.

09

Quality of earnings

EBITDA here is profit before tax plus depreciation plus interest on borrowings booked in the profit and loss account; profit before tax is before any tax provision, because firm-level income tax is charged to partners’ capital.

Margin trend
Gross margin and reported EBITDA margin, % of turnover
Gross marginReported EBITDA margin
0%5%10%15%20%25%14.3%11.9%FY 2022-2321.4%18.1%FY 2023-2419.8%9.6%FY 2024-25
Table view: panel at right. Gross margin on the tax auditor’s basis.
Margins
FY23FY24FY25
Gross margin14.3%21.4%19.8%
Reported EBITDA margin11.9%18.1%9.6%

The table bridges reported earnings to earnings before the two large FY25 entries, and FY24 profit to a basis with all loan interest included.

Normalisation, ₹ lakh
  FY24 FY25
Reported EBITDA 127.92 117.79
Less: creditor balances written back – (136.48)
Add: receivables written off – 237.19
EBITDA before the two items 127.92 218.50
as % of turnover 18.1% 17.9%
Reported profit before tax 47.54 29.77
Less: loan interest charged to partners’ capital (17.40) –
Profit before tax, all interest in the P&L 30.13 29.77
FY24 loan interest of ₹17.40 lakh was charged to partners’ capital in proportion to profit shares; FY25 loan interest of ₹14.98 lakh was booked in the P&L. Firm-level tax is not deducted.

The creditor write-back is non-recurring and is removed. The receivable write-off is added back because FY23 and FY24 carry no comparable charge (₹6.3 lakh and nil), but it reverses earlier-year revenue, so read the two-year total: reported profit before tax of ₹0.77 cr across FY24 and FY25, or ₹0.60 cr with all loan interest included.

Cash conversion

No cash-flow statement is in the pack, so operating cash flow against EBITDA is not derived. Closing stock rose ₹117.3 lakh in FY25, 3.9 times reported profit before tax.

Add-backs left out

Sales commission of ₹15.7 lakh recurs. No partner remuneration is booked, so a buyer will add a management salary; the cost is not quantified here.

Capex cycle

Additions were ₹1.4 lakh in FY24 and nil in FY25, against depreciation of ₹25.6 lakh. No refit or maintenance programme appears in the accounts.

Perimeter

One standalone partnership firm in all three years, with no subsidiaries. The statutory auditor changed from FY24, and stock is labelled traded goods from FY24 where earlier years show raw material and finished goods.

Related parties

₹169.8 lakh is due from one partner, 87% of loans and advances. Unsecured loans of ₹61.0 lakh come from two individuals. The tax audit reports no related-party payments in FY24 or FY25.

Recency

The latest audited year ended 31 March 2025 and was signed in October 2025. FY26 has since closed and is not in the pack (section 01).

Leverage, 31 March
FY23FY24FY25
Borrowings, ₹ lakh647.58805.34677.78
Secured / unsecured, ₹ lakh359 / 289665 / 140617 / 61
Cash as recorded, ₹ lakh34.3681.4458.78
Finance cost incl. interest charged to capital, ₹ lakh61.3267.7362.39
Net debt / reported EBITDA5.3x5.7x5.3x
10

Management & organisation

Four partners own the firm, in the profit shares below. The pack describes no manager, employee count or organisation chart.

Partners
Role Profit share Capital, 31 Mar 2025, ₹ lakh
Partner (1), managing promoter and signatory 32% 137.14
Partner (2) 35% 93.60
Partner (3) 17% 111.67
Partner (4) 16% 7.94
Total 100% 350.35
Capital accounts sum to partners’ capital in the balance sheet.

Books are computerised and the accounts are audited under section 44AB by an independent chartered accountant, who changed at FY24. Cash, stock, receivables and fixed assets are certified by the managing partner. FY25 tax-audit observations: supplier MSME status was only partly provided (₹3.68 lakh disallowed under section 43B(h)), and the split of expenditure by GST registration is not maintained.

Key person

One partner signs the accounts and every management certificate, and the client describes him as sole managing owner. His retirement is the reason for sale. Handover of contacts and buyer training are part of the offer; their length and depth have not been set, and no second-line manager is identified.

11

M&A proposition

The client has indicated two structures. Option A sells the operating business, including the self-owned site, factory building, plant, machinery and inventory. Option B sells the plant and machinery alone and lets the land to the buyer on a five-year rental contract. Both include a handover of business contacts and buyer training.

1
Planned retirement

The managing promoter’s retirement is the stated reason for sale, and the offer includes a handover of contacts and training.

+73%
FY25 turnover growth

Turnover reached ₹12.24 cr, above the FY23 level of ₹9.80 cr, so the business is offered after a growth year.

1.75 acres
Self-owned site

Option A sells the site; option B lets it to the buyer for five years. Land is carried at ₹33,014 historic cost, and its market value is not in the pack.

Strategic producer

A specialty-paper or coated-materials producer wanting plant, customer relationships and a working coating line without a greenfield build.

Converter or trader

A packaging-materials converter or trader seeking supply integration; FY25 purchases show ₹8.47 cr already bought in.

Operator-investor

An operator with a plant manager, able to fund a cash cycle of about 200 days and to replace the management the retiring partner provides.

Transaction parameters
Option ASale of the operating business, including site, building, plant, machinery and inventory
Option BSale of plant and machinery; site let to the buyer on a five-year rental contract
Both options includeBusiness contacts and buyer training
PremisesSelf-owned 1.75-acre site
Rent and renewal terms (option B)Not yet set
Stated reasonRetirement of the managing promoter
Receivables, borrowings, employeesNot yet defined
PriceTo be discussed after NDA and factory visit
Information releaseOn serious interest and a factory visit

Working capital

Cutting receivable days from 128 to 90 on FY25 turnover frees about ₹1.3 cr. This is arithmetic on audited figures, not a forecast.

In-house coating

FY23 bought ₹159.8 lakh of coating inputs; FY25 bought ₹11.9 lakh. Coating in-house or buying in is a margin choice a buyer can test on the existing line.

Reach

Inter-state supply is 71% of billings and export 0.6%. Export is untested, and no order book or pricing evidence is in the pack.

Use of proceeds

This is a sale by the partners, not a capital raise, so there is no use of proceeds. Treatment of borrowings, the partner balance and working capital will be set in the process letter.

12

Risks & mitigants

R1Leverage and partner funding: ₹6.78 cr is borrowed against partners’ capital of ₹3.50 cr, and ₹169.8 lakh is lent to a partner.
MitigantInterest cover has held near 1.9x for three years, and the secured working-capital balance is unchanged at ₹446 lakh since March 2024. The partner balance is 87% of loans and advances; its treatment depends on the perimeter, which is not yet defined.
R2Receivable quality: ₹2.37 cr was written off in FY25, and B’s ₹121.5 lakh has not moved since March 2023 (28% of receivables).
MitigantReceivables are not among the items the client has listed as on offer, and their treatment is not yet defined.
R3Concentration: customers A, B and C hold 83% of receivables, and customer-level billing is not yet available.
MitigantFour of ten open accounts are new since March 2024, so the base is not ageing in place. Billing by customer will be tested on site.
R4Earnings quality: FY25 profit includes a ₹136.5 lakh creditor write-back and is after ₹237.2 lakh of bad debts; FY24 excludes ₹17.4 lakh of loan interest.
MitigantSection 09 states each item and bridges it. FY25 loan interest is booked through the profit and loss account.
R5Key person: the managing promoter signs all certificates and is retiring; no second-line manager is identified.
MitigantHandover of contacts and buyer training are part of the offer. Duration and depth will be fixed in the process letter.
R6No volume records: stock of ₹4.70 cr, up ₹117.3 lakh in FY25, is partner-certified.
MitigantThe partner’s certificate to the tax auditors states the stock was physically verified. A buyer’s team can count stock and measure throughput on site before signing.
R7Land and title: the 1.75-acre site is self-owned but carried at ₹33,014, so the balance sheet says nothing about its value; under option B the buyer depends on a five-year rental.
MitigantUnder option A the buyer owns the site outright. Under option B the term is five years, and rent and renewal terms are not yet set. Title documents and a valuation have not been provided.
R8Inputs: one supplier holds 86% of year-end payables, and coating inputs fell 93% between FY23 and FY25.
MitigantKraft, coating inputs and fuel are still bought, and the asset register still carries the coating line, so the plant can revert to own coating.
13

Process & next steps

Process

01Expression of interestSign the NDA with the adviser, quoting SEL-001.
02Management meeting and factory visitMeet the managing promoter and see the plant.
03Information releaseDetailed accounts, customer-level billing, asset register, land title documents and rental terms.
04Offer and diligenceNon-binding offer, then confirmatory diligence on stock, receivables and borrowings.
Adviser
AdviserCA Dhiraj Ostwal & Co. — Transaction Advisory
ReferenceSEL-001 · Project Meridian
DocumentConfidential Information Summary, blind, pre-NDA

Important notice. This summary is confidential and is provided by CA Dhiraj Ostwal & Co. solely to help a recipient decide whether to proceed to an NDA. It is not an offer, invitation or recommendation to buy or sell any asset or security, and it forms no part of any contract.

Financial information is taken from audited accounts and tax-audit annexures supplied by the seller. The adviser has not independently verified them, and statements marked “management” are the seller’s own and unverified. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to accuracy or completeness, and no liability is accepted for any loss arising from its use. Recipients must rely on their own enquiries and due diligence. The seller and the adviser may change the process or withdraw at any time without notice.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Express Your Interest

×